20160717090642 mucklow campfiretwilight.jpg?ixlib=rails 2.1

Green & Gold Award

Greengoldwaypoint.jpg?ixlib=rails 2.1

We Bleed Green & Gold

Falling Creek Camp gives out the Green & Gold honor each year to a staff member who best exemplifies the Falling Creek Code - Positive Attitude, Warrior Spirit, Servant’s Heart, Moral Compass - and who is known for carrying the Falling Creek spirit of unselfishness in his heart.

The tradition started at the conclusion of the first summer in 1969, and continues to today. The honor used to be a surprise - announced with the publication of the Green & Gold booklets. Today we announce and celebrate the Green & Gold recipient at our closing staff campfire that takes place after all of the campers depart on the final day of camp. They earn a Waypoint marker and are honored in our Grow & Behold Magazine.

Green and Gold Honorees

  • 1969 Founding Campers & Counselors
  • 1970 Boys Who Have Discovered the Secret of Falling Creek
  • 1971 James L. McGregor II
  • 1972 Robert W. Johns
  • 1973 Anita Robinson
  • 1974 Frank Byrd
  • 1975 Walter Cottingham, Sr.
  • 1976 Boys Returning for Their Fifth, Sixth and Seventh Years (Drew Allen, Howard Bayless, Chip Collins, Chuck Collins, Corky Collins, Carl Espy, Cavett Fallis, Fred Herring, David Holland, Danny Jeffers, Sandy Mark, Stuart Miller, Patrick Newman, Jim Sackett, Mark Sandberg, Brian Shelburne, Bobby Strain, Chris Ulmer, Victor Ulmer)
  • 1977 Main Camp Senior Campers & Counselors in Training
  • 1978 Steve F. Longenecker
  • 1979 Ed and Sharon Ulmer
  • 1980 Kim and Donnie Bain
  • 1981 Hager Rand
  • 1982 Gladson Capps
  • 1983 Kitchen Staff (Julia Reed, Debbie Chadwick, Tommie Blake, Essie T. Williams, Sheila Holzendorf, Chuck Brooks, James Bryan, Vince Cameron, Chris Campbell, Jon Fitzpatrick, Tom Jones)
  • 1984 Tim Elrod and Terry Tyree
  • 1985 Gordon Strayhorn
  • 1986 Garrett Randolph
  • 1987 Bunacamp Staff (Elizabeth Clarkson, Debbie Coats, Jane Cooke, Clair Cooper, Sally Edwards, Lyn Hickman, Vincent Hook, Judith Hubbard, Kay Jarvis, Helen McCort, Mark Massie, Mark Traves, Simon Willock)
  • 1988 Sara Bailes
  • 1989 Past, Present and Future Campers and Staff Members
  • 1990 Blackfoot Tribe (James Bryan, Peter Crow, Hank Goodwin, Hal Rather, Drew Robinson, John Stephens, Jim Tomberlin, Bill Wilson, “Helga”)
  • 1991 Jerry Metcalf
  • 1992 Allen Kannapell
  • 1993 Vince Green
  • 1994 Rick Broad
  • 1995 John Dickins
  • 1996 Matt Glenn
  • 1997 Simon Wilson
  • 1998 Jim Goodrum
  • 1999 Robert Kirby
  • 2000 Brad and Tina Hooks
  • 2001 Chad Auten
  • 2002 Jerry Suarez
  • 2003 Ben Lea
  • 2004 Ben Williams
  • 2005 Nathan Newquist
  • 2006 Christopher Stec
  • 2007 Johnathan Bain
  • 2008 John Bates
  • 2009 Steve Drewry
  • 2010 Robert Eshleman and Will Gordon
  • 2011 Jim Kurtts
  • 2012 Jez
  • 2013 Peter Bishop, Michael Chapman, Mickey Herman, Daniel O’Neal
  • 2014 Kyle Jeffries
  • 2015 William “Scotty” Scott
  • 2016 Dr. Bob Majors and Dr. Charlie Niemeyer
  • 2017 Smat Sutton
  • 2018 William Walters
  • 2019 Matthew Kornegay
// Evergreen Tracking Code // End Evergreen Tracking Code